policy

Accelerating Asia's Cookie Policy

WHAT’S A COOKIE?

  • A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyze traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.
  • Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

  • We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.
  • Cookies are either:
    • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
    • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.
  • Cookies can also be categorized as follows:
    • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
    • Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
    • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized.

Please note that third parties who advertise on this site or who we partner with (including, for example, advertising networks, affiliate platforms and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Accelerating Asia's Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Acceleratingasia.com, a website run by Accelerating Asia.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by Accelerating Asia at any time and at our discretion without notice by updating this posting.

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this site.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.

Accelerating Asia is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Accelerating Asia
Email address: hello@acceleratingasia.com
Postal address: 68 Circular Road, #02-01, Singapore 049422.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@acceleratingasia.com.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

·       Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

·       Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

·       User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

·       Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

·       Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

·       We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@acceleratingasia.com In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at hello@acceleratingasia.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

·       Other companies in our group who provide services to us.

·       Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

·       Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

·       Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

·       Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

·       We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

·       If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

·       Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for several years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@acceleratingasia.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Accelerating Asia's Code of Conduct

Purpose

This is the code of conduct for Accelerating Asia. Our goal is to create a welcoming and inclusive environment for people who share our values of tolerance and inclusivity. To that end, we have adopted this code of conduct in order to support and welcome everyone to our community, particularly members of marginalised groups, including people from marginalised racial or ethnic groups, women and non-binary people, sexual minorities including gay, lesbian, trans, bisexual, and asexual people, disabled people, neurodivergent people, marginalised religious groups, higher weight people, parents and caregivers, and members of lower status.

 

We recognise that the power relationship between investors and the people they may invest in is heavily weighted in favour of the investor, similar to the employer/employee or teacher/student relationship, even when no investment has been made (yet). As such, we are especially aware of the potential for abuse or harm by the more powerful person, the investor or anyone who influences the investment decision. We encourage investors to take into account this imbalance of power in all of their interactions with founders and be especially careful to avoid using their power to coerce the founder, intentionally or unintentionally.

Scope

We expect everyone associated with Accelerating Asia to abide by this code of conduct, including employees, contractors, founders, funders, investors, mentors, advisors, students, volunteers, speakers, and attendees of our events. This code of conduct applies to all of these people in any setting associated with Accelerating Asia, including offices, work events, social outings, conferences, homes, lodging, phone calls, video conferences, emails, chat, social media, blogs, or other online communication. Accelerating Asia may take action against a person based on other information or behaviour outside the community if, in our judgement, there is an unacceptable risk to its membership from that person.

Unacceptable behaviours

Discrimination

  • Comments or behaviour that discriminates against, stereotypes, or harms members of marginalised groups, including people from marginalised racial or ethnic groups, women and non-binary people, sexual minorities including gay, lesbian, trans, bisexual, and asexual people, disabled people, neurodivergent people, marginalised religious groups, higher weight people, parents and caregivers, and members of lower status. This includes but is not limited to:

    • Disparaging remarks about marginalised racial or ethnic groups

    • Racial or ethnic slurs

    • Misogynist comments

    • Homophobic or transphobic comments or slurs

    • Deliberate misgendering (e.g., using different pronouns than requested)

    • Deliberate use of names people have asked others not to use

    • Negative comments about body size or shape

    • Discriminating against pregnant people or mothers

    • Discriminatory comments against members of marginalised religions as a group

    • Negative comments or discriminating based on age or family role

Sexual Harassment

Sexual harassment means any unwanted, unwelcome or uninvited behaviour of a sexual nature which a reasonable person in the circumstances would find humiliating, intimidating or offensive. Sexual harassment doesn’t have to be repeated or ongoing. Sexual harassment takes many forms, from sexual comments to actual physical violence. Examples of sexual harassment include but are not limited to:

  • Creating a sexualised environment. This includes but is not limited to:

    • Sexual or sexually suggestive comments, jokes, insults, metaphors, pranks or gestures.

    • Discussing the sexual attractiveness or exploits of yourself or others, even if intended to be a compliment

    • Unsolicited comments on someone's body to them or to others, even if intended to be a compliment

    • Unsolicited comments on someone's self-presentation (dress, shoes, makeup, hair) that are sexually suggestive

    • Detailed discussion of sexual preferences or activities (i.e., mentioning the gender or existence of your partner(s) is fine, discussing sexual preferences in hair color or body shape or type of sexual activity is not)

    • Displaying sexual images where others can see them, including your personal computing devices if others might be able see their screen

    • Viewing or discussing sexually explicit or arousing content

    • Patronising or discussing personal patronisation of sex workers (use caution and judgement when discussing sex workers or sex work in other contexts)

    • Meeting in sexualised environments (e.g., strip clubs, dance clubs, pick-up bars)

    • Organising business-related activities which require less or no clothing (e.g., meeting in hot tubs or saunas, throwing company pool parties)

    • Creating an environment where people feel pressured to flirt, allow touch, dress in a sexualised manner, or otherwise engage in sexual or sexualised activity (e.g. in order to maintain access to networks or funding)

    • Requesting others to keep your sexual activity secret or help cover it up

 

  • Sexual advances when they are clearly unwelcome, or in a context where it is difficult for the recipient to say no to your advances. Specifically, this code of conduct bans all sexual advances initiated by a person with significant power over the recipient, such as a person who influences funding decisions towards a person seeking funding, a conference organiser towards a speaker, or a co-worker towards another co-worker if they have influence over their career advancement. We strongly recommend that people in positions of greater power turn down sexual advances from someone they hold significant power over. Sexual advances (or circumstances which may give rise to sexual advances) include but are not limited to:

    • Invitations to meet one-on-one in a situation not suited for business or for mainly non-business purposes (e.g., meeting at a bar with loud music and dim lighting, meeting and talking about business for 5 minutes, then asking personal questions)

    • Invitations to meet one-on-one in a private space such as a hotel room, home, apartment, home office, or an office when no one else is likely to be present

    • Showing up uninvited to someone else's private space, such as their hotel room, their home, apartment, and home office

    • Making sexual comments, in person or by sending text messages, emails, voice messages, letters, or other form of communication

    • Sending sexual photos or videos or sounds, of yourself or others

    • Unsolicited questions about someone's marital or relationship status or sexual preferences, directly or indirectly (e.g., "do you have kids," "will your boyfriend be going to the party," "do you like girls")

    • Unsolicited sharing of intimate information (e.g., "my wife and I barely have sex," "don't have kids, it kills your sex life")

    • Implying sexual availability (e.g., "my wife will be out of town," "I get lonely in my hotel room")

    • Sexually themed gifts

    • Unsolicited private messages on social networks (if you must send a private message, ask publicly first if you may send a private message)

    • Significant non-consensual escalations of intimacy without a business purpose (e.g., after receiving a group business email, replying to just one person to ask a personal question not directly related to business)

 

  • Sexual assault or coercion, including sexual activity under pressure or threat, for a reward, or in a context where it is difficult for the recipient to say no. This includes but is not limited to:

    • Any sexual activity or touch without the express consent of all participants

    • Implicitly or explicitly requesting sexual activity in exchange for reward including funding, referrals, future employment, promotion, or invitation to exclusive events

    • Retaliating, threatening to retaliate, or implying retaliation against someone for refusing sexual advances (e.g. defaming, firing, withholding promotion, blocking interviews, giving negative reviews, or blocking funding)

    • Beginning a sexual relationship with someone you have significant power over

    • Non-consensual sexual activity of any kind, including with people you know or suspect to be underage, trafficked, forced, coerced, threatened, unconscious, mentally impaired, or unable to say no easily for whatever reason

    • Creating an environment where people feel pressured to use drugs or alcohol, such as refilling someone's drink when they aren't looking, pressuring people to use drugs or drink more, engaging in drinking games, asking why people aren't drinking or using drugs, withholding rewards if people don't drink or use drugs

    • Giving anyone any drug (including alcohol) without their fully informed consent (exception for medical personnel or life-threatening emergencies)

    • Deliberately exposing one's genitals

    • Engaging in sexual activity when you know that other non-consenting people can see or clearly hear it

    • Using threats to reveal sexual activity, information, or photos to control someone

 

  • Unwanted physical touch, restraint, assault, or threats. This includes but is not limited to:

    • Deliberate touch that is inappropriate for a business relationship (e.g. intentionally brushing up against someone, touching someone to get their attention unnecessarily, caressing someone's face)

    • Physical violence, threats of physical violence, or incitement of physical violence towards any individual or marginalised group

    • Encouraging self-harm

    • Physically pinning or trapping people (e.g., standing so that someone can't get out from behind a desk, pinning someone to the wall, or standing in a doorway and refusing to move)

    • Not allowing a person to leave a room, vehicle, seat, or other space, except in an emergency or to prevent greater harm

 

  • Harassment and stalking. Harassment and stalking includes but is not limited to:

    • Seeking out and/or publishing private information without consent such as previous names, home address, or names of family members ("doxxing")

    • Staring, leering, following without consent

    • Photography or video or sound recording of someone that is done to make someone feel surveilled, or surreptitiously, or when there is an expectation of privacy, or when the subject has explicitly asked to not be photographed or recorded (we highly recommend asking for consent for all recording)

    • Repeated (rejected) requests for dates

    • Continued contact after a request to stop contact, even if for some positive purpose such as apologising or making amends

    • Encouraging or enabling harassment by others

Other Unacceptable Behaviours

  • Attempts to circumvent or weaken this code of conduct or its purpose. This includes but is not limited to:

    • Advocating for or supporting any unacceptable behaviour

    • Minimising, excusing, or defending any unacceptable behaviour (e.g. rape apology, blaming the victim, tone policing of victims)

    • Prioritising the comfort of certain persons over the safety of marginalised groups

    • Advocating for or supporting the oppression of marginalised groups

    • Criticising targets of oppression for having an inappropriate emotional state in response to an unacceptable behaviour (tone policing)

    • Deliberately making a false report alleging a breach of this code of conduct

    • Deliberately and repeatedly acting in a manner, either directly or indirectly, which is contrary to the terms (or the spirit) of this code of conduct

    • Threatening, rewarding, or otherwise coercing someone to not report or lie about a violation of the code of conduct

    • Engaging in any unacceptable behaviour satirically or ironically if you are not a member of the marginalised group being mocked (e.g. ironic racism by someone not a member of the targeted racial group, a man imitating a misogynist person)

Reporting and enforcement

We strongly encourage everyone to report any violations of this code of conduct in writing to the Code of Conduct Committee. Community members can report violations in any of the following ways:

  • email (compliance@acceleratingasia.com);

  • written letter (160 Robinson Rd, #16-10, Singapore); or

  • in person to anyone appointed to the Accelerating Asia Committee.

ACCELERATING ASIA COMMITTEE

The code of conduct committee consists of:

  • Amra Naidoo and Craig Dixon from The Asia Accelerator,

  • Wei Qing Jen (Co-Founder of Vybes)

  • Jenny Pan (Founder of CarePod).

If the person who violated the code of conduct is on the committee, they will recuse themselves from handling that report.

We aim to acknowledge reports within 2 business days, and to complete handling a report within 10 business days. Actions we may take in response to a report include:

  • Nothing

  • Verbal warning

  • Temporary ban from certain spaces or forums

  • Permanent ban from certain spaces or forums

  • Removal of responsibilities (e.g. replacement of the investor director or board observer from the board)

  • Termination of employment

  • Report to legal authorities

If possible and appropriate, we will make a statement about the report and any actions we took available to everyone who is aware of the original incident. We strive to protect reporters or targets from retaliation whenever possible.

License

This code of conduct is licensed CC Zero (https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/). Full credit to the authors: Blackbird Ventures, Startmate, Airtree, Squarepeg, Rampersand, Blue Sky Venture Capital and Frame Shift Consulting LLC.